Zum Hauptmenü

Türk Hava Yolları Anonim Ortaklığı

Cookie Notice

(“Notice”)

Last updated: [August][ 12 ], [2020]

General Information on the Notice

As Türk Hava Yolları Anonim Ortaklığı (“THY” or the “Company”), we benefit from certain technologies such as cookies, pixels, gifs, etc. (“cookies”) in order to improve your experience during your visits to our online channels. The use of such technologies is carried out in accordance with the applicable legislation, in particular the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 (the “PDP Law”).

This Notice is intended to inform you about the processing of your personal data which are obtained during our operation of “turkishairlines.com” website (the “Site”) and mobile application, through the use of cookies by the Site users/members/visitors (“Data Subject”). We would like to herein describe which types of cookies are used on our Site, and for which purposes and how you may control such cookies.

As THY, we may decide not to use cookies which are currently used on our Site, change the types or functions thereof, or add new cookies to our Site. Accordingly, we hereby reserve the right to amend the terms of this notice at any time. Any and all kinds of amendments made on the current notice will become effective upon publication on any public channel. Please see the last update date on top of this notice.

For further information on the purposes for processing by the Company of your personal data, please refer to the Türk Hava Yolları Anonim Ortaklığı’s Policy on the Protection and Processing of Personal Data which can be found at https://www.turkishairlines.com/en-tr/legal-notice/privacy-policy/index.html .

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small data files set up in your computer by a web server, via your browser. Web sites use cookies to recognize you when a connection is established between your browser and the server. Cookies are designed to make a web site more convenient to use for its visitors.

For which Purposes Cookies are Used?

At THY, we use cookies on our Site and mobile applications for various purposes, and we process personal data through such cookies, in particular, for the following purposes:

  • Performing basic functions necessary for the operation of the Site. For instance, members who are logged in do not have to enter their passwords again when visiting different pages on the Site.
  • Analyzing the Site and improving the performance of the Site. For instance, the integration of the different servers on which the Site operates, determination of the number of visitors of the Site and carrying out of performance settings accordingly or facilitation of the location by the visitors of what they are looking for.
  • Increasing the functionality of the Site and providing ease of use. For instance, posting on third-party social media over the Site, remembering the user name data or search queries of the visitors of the Sites on their subsequent visits.
  • Performing personalization, targeting and advertising. For instance, showing advertisements about visitor’s interests on pages and products which they have previously viewed.

What is the Method of and Legal Basis for Collection of Personal Data?

Your personal data are acquired through cookies when you visit our Site or use our application. In accordance with the purposes laid down in this notice and the Türk Hava Yolları Anonim Ortaklığı’s Policy on the Protection and Processing of Personal Data, your personal data may be processed, without your consent, if any of the following conditions for legal data processing under article 5(2) of the PDP Law are present: (i) data processing is required for the legitimate interests of our Corporation; (ii) data processing is required for the fulfillment by our Corporation of its legal obligations; and (iii) data processing is direcftly related to the conclusion or performance of a contract. Otherwise, your personal data will be processed only with your explicit consent.

To Whom and for Which Purposes do We Transfer Personal Data?

As THY, we may transfer your personal data subject to the notice, with third persons, our affiliates, business partners and group companies which benefit from our Company’s services, as limited to the achievement of the purposes set forth in the Turkish Airlines Policy on the Protection and Processing of Personal Data, and which are mentioned above, and in accordance with the legislation. Please note that the parties to which data are transferred may store your personal data over the servers located anywhere in the world.

Which Cookies do We Use?

The different types of cookies which are used by our Site are listed below. Our Site uses both first-party cookies (which are placed by the site visited) and third-party cookies (which are placed by servers, other than the site visited). In mobile application, Google and Criteo SDK (Software Development Kit) are used instead of cookies.

Type pf Cookies
Function of Cookie

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential for the Website to function properly. These cookies allow the Website to be visited and its features to be used. Session cookies are used to ensure information exchange between the various pages of the website and to prevent the users from entering the information more than once. The cookies in this category do not collect personal data in any way, they’re Temporary and deleted right after the browser is closed.

Performance Cookies

These cookies allow the website owner to collect information on the frequency of the website visits, relevant error messages (if any), time that users spend on the pages and how the users use the website. This information may be used to improve the performance of the website.

Functionality Cookies

These cookies remember the choices of the users (selected city, flight date etc.) and thus facilitate the user’s visit to the website. Besides, this information provides advanced web features to the users.

Marketing Cookies

Third-party supplier cookies (e.g. cookies created with social media posts on flight destinations and promotional pages) are used to include certain functions on the website. Besides, cookies of the companies that track advertisements on the website are also used.

Information about cookies on the Website are given in the following tables:

Cookies Service Provider

Cookies Name

Cookies Purpose

Cookies Type

Cookies Duration

THY

AKA_A2

An advanced acceleration feature that enables DNS Prefetch and HTTP2 Push mechanisms.

Strictly Necessary Cookies

1 hour

THY

1P_JAR

Provides information on how the end user uses the website and the advertisements the end user sees before visiting the website.

Tracking Cookies

1 month

THY

MSDomain_[affiliateName], MSName_[affiliateName] , TOV_[affiliateName]

Ensures that requested flights are shown on our website through Affiliate channels.

Operational Cookies

3 minutes

THY

ak_bmsc

Ensures that requested flights are shown on our website through Affiliate channels.

Operational Cookies

20 minutes

THY

bm_sv

Ensures that requested flights are shown on our website through Affiliate channels.

Operational Cookies

21 minutes

THY

lastAff

Used for the most recently operated Affiliate channel.

Operational Cookies

3 minutes

SilverPop

com.silverpop.iMA.page_visit, com.silverpop.iMA.session

Used to track e-mail deliveries.

Tracking Cookies

1 hour

SilverPop

com.silverpop.iMAWebCookie

Used to track e-mail deliveries.

Tracking Cookies

3 years

THY

COOKIE_ADVERTISEMENTS

 

Used for advertising cookie permissions.

Operational Cookies

14 years

THY

COOKIE_FUNCTIONAL

Used for functional cookie permissions.

Operational Cookies

14 years

THY

COOKIE_WARNING_VIEWED

Used for display status information of cookie warning.

Operational Cookies

14 years

THY

userPrefLang

User’s browser language information

Operational Cookies

1 year

Google Analytics

_ga

Used to track e-commerce sales performance.

Tracking Cookies

2 years

Google Analytics

_gid

Used to track e-commerce sales performance.

Tracking Cookies

1 day

Facebook

fr

Used for Facebook promotional tracking information.

Tracking Cookies

3 months

Google AdServices

APISID, HSID, SAPISID, SID

Used to track Google AdServices.

Tracking Cookies

2 years

Google AdServices

NID

Used to track Google AdServices.

Tracking Cookies

6 months

Google AdServices

SIDCC, SSID

Used to track Google AdServices.

Tracking Cookies

1 year

Google Tag Manager

_dc_gtm_UA-45731639-2,_dc_gtm_UA-45731639-4

Used for conversion tracking, website analysis, remarketing purposes.

Tracking Cookies

1 minute

THY

PROFILE_MS_MEMBERSHIP_ID

Used to remember MS information of the passenger. (Travel Insurance)

Functionality Cookies

1 year

THY

Email

Used to remember e-mail information.

Functionality Cookies

1 year

THY

CarrentDefaultCurrency

Used to remember defaultCurrency value coming from Countries service.

Functionality Cookies

30 days

THY

Currency

Used to remember the currency selected by the passenger and transfer the selected currency data between the pages.

Functionality Cookies

1 year

THY

startScheduculePageUrl

Provides ticketing process link to homepage.

Strictly Necessary Cookies

Session

How can I Control the Use of Cookies?

When you visit our Site, a banner which informs you about the use of cookies will appear, and by clicking “I accept all cookies” button, you agree to all cookies on our website. By clicking on “Change Settings” button, you can determine the types of cookies, depending on your preference. You can withdraw your consent or change cookie settings at any time.

Depending on the type of your internet browser, you can learn about cookies, exercise your right to allow or reject cookies, by following the steps below:

  • Google Chrome: You can allow or block cookies from the “Cookie” tab by clicking on the “lock mark” or letter “i” in the “address section” of your browser.
  • Internet Explorer: You can click on the “Tools” Section at the top right corner of your browser and click on the “Security” tab and manage your cookies by “allowing” or “disallowing” them.
  • Mozilla Firefox: You can click on the “open menu” tab at the top right corner of your browser and click on the “Options” image and manage your cookies by using the “Privacy and Security” button.
  • For other browsers (such as opera, Microsoft edge, etc.), you can review the help or support pages of the relevant browsers.
  • Safari: You can select the “safari” tab from the Settings” section, and manage your cookies from the “Privacy and Security” Section.
  • In addition to the options above, you can also visit https://www.allaboutcookies.org, https://www.youronlinechoices.eu/ in order to learn about all cookies and to manage cookies, or you can use the “Privacy Badger” application (https://www.eff.org/tr/privacybadger).
  • For the management of the cookies or SDK (Software Development Kit) in mobile applications, you can follow the instructions under the Privacy or Settings Section of your device, or you can download the Lumen Privacy Monitor (https://haystack.mobi) to your phone and use it.

What are Your Rights as a Data Subject?

Pursuant to article 11 of the PDP Law, the data subject is entitled to:

  • Learn whether personal data are processed;
  • Request further information if personal data have been processed;
  • Learn the purpose for the processing of personal data and whether such data are used in compliance with such purpose;
  • Learn the third-party recipients to whom personal data are transferred in Turkey or abroad;
  • Request the rectification of personal data which have been processed incompletely or inaccurately, and request such process to be notified to third persons to whom personal data have been transferred;
  • Request the erasure or destruction of personal data in cases where the reasons necessitating their processing cease to exist, despite being processed in accordance with the provisions of the PDP Law and other applicable laws, and request such process to be notified to third persons to whom personal data have been transferred;
  • Object to any unfavorable consequence if such arises by means of the analysis of the data processed, exclusively through automatic means;
  • Claim compensation for damages which are incurred due to personal data being unlawfully processed.

You may contact us from https://www.turkishairlines.com/en-int/any-questions/customer-relations/index.html to be able to exercise your aforelisted rights, and to communicate the relevant requests easily. After filling in the application form, you may communicate it to our party with one of the methods specified therein. We will reply to your party within the shortest time possible depending on the nature of your application and within thirty days at the latest. In principle, replies are provided to the applications made by the data subjects on a free of charge basis; however, we hereby reserve our right to charge the fee in the tariff to be determined by the Personal Data Protection Board if the request results in additional costs.

The Data Subject undertakes that the information subject to this Notice are complete, accurate and up-to-date, and that (s)he will immediately update such information in case of any change therein. The Company will not be held responsible if the Data Subject fails to provide up-to-date information.

As the data subject, you accept that you may not fully benefit from the functioning of the Site or the application if you make a request which will prevent the Company from using any personal data, and declare that any and all liabilities which may arise therefrom will belong to you.